Power Catamaran

D55

A 55-foot power catamaran designed for spacious deck living and confident cruising, combining twin-hull stability, strong diesel performance and generous onboard volume.

Length Overall16.76 m
Beam8.4 m
Draft0.98 m
EnginesTwin 400 HP
Cruising Speed12 kn
Top Speed23 kn
View Full Specifications
Film

Experience D55

Exterior presence, open-air living and the scale of the D55 platform in motion.

Exterior & Deck Living

Designed around life outside.

The D55 uses its wide catamaran beam to create multiple exterior zones for cruising, entertaining and time at anchor. Broad circulation and elevated deck space keep guests connected to the water while preserving practical movement around the yacht.

D55 power catamaran cruising at sea
UnderwayThe D55 underway, showing its wide twin-hull stance and upper-deck proportions.
D55 power catamaran side profile
Exterior profileThe long superstructure, broad beam and multi-level deck arrangement define the D55 exterior.
FlybridgeApprox. 40 m²
Main-deck exteriorApprox. 63 m²
Beam8.4 m
Bridgedeck height1.00 m
Interior & Accommodation

Space for owners and guests.

The D55 brochure presents a large salon and private lower-deck accommodation for extended time aboard. The interior description and numerical space figures used here follow the uploaded PDF brochure.

D55 bow and superstructure view
Main-deck volumeThe high-volume superstructure supports a broad main salon and practical circulation.
D55 bow perspective
Accommodation volumeThe twin-hull form creates substantial lower-deck volume for private cabins and service spaces.
SalonApprox. 41 m²
Main-deck exteriorApprox. 63 m²
FlybridgeApprox. 40 m²
Lower deckPrivate cabins shown in brochure
Performance & Engineering

Power with catamaran stability.

The brochure configuration combines twin 400 HP diesel engines with the stability and usable volume of a wide twin-hull platform. Total installed power is 800 HP, with brochure-stated cruising and maximum speeds of 12 and 23 knots.

D55 factory side view
Hull platformA wide catamaran platform designed around stability, space and efficient circulation.
D55 underway performance view
PerformanceThe brochure configuration lists 12-knot cruising speed and a 23-knot maximum speed.
Engines2 × 400 HP diesel
Total power800 HP
Cruising speed12 kn
Maximum speed23 kn
Layout & Space Planning

A flexible 55-foot ownership platform.

The D55 brochure separates exterior social areas, the main-deck salon and private lower-deck accommodation into clearly defined zones. Parameter values shown on this page are taken from the uploaded brochure rather than the corporate website.

D55 bow platform view
Forward platformThe forward geometry shows the breadth of the twin-hull platform and usable deck area.
D55 side platform view
Space planningThe side profile shows the relationship between lower accommodation, the main deck and upper social areas.
FlybridgeApprox. 40 m²
Main deckSalon plus exterior living
Lower deckPrivate accommodation shown in brochure
SourceUploaded D55 PDF brochure
Full specifications

D55 specifications

All published product parameters on this page are taken from the uploaded D55 PDF brochure. Corporate website figures are not used as the specification authority because website data may lag product documentation. Final build specification is confirmed at quotation.

D55 exterior
D55 exterior
D55 side profile
55-foot platform

Dimensions

Length overall
16.76 m
Waterline length
16.48 m
Beam
8.4 m
Draft
0.98 m
Bridgedeck height
1.00 m
Light displacement
26.5 tons

Propulsion & Performance

Main engines
2 × 400 HP diesel
Total installed power
800 HP
Maximum speed
23 kn
Cruising speed
12 kn

Tankage & Energy

Fuel capacity
1800 L
Fresh water capacity
800 L
Solar array
5.4 kW

Spaces

Flybridge
Approx. 40 m²
Main-deck exterior
Approx. 63 m²
Salon
Approx. 41 m²
Private consultation

Request the full D55 configuration.

Tell us your intended cruising area, preferred accommodation plan and equipment requirements. MONTARIN will confirm the appropriate build specification and commercial proposal.

Start an enquiry →